Temporary Work Visas

iVisas works with Employers to determine the best option and strategy for you to fill your labour shortages, and work with you as we prepare and lodge your sponsorship, nomination or visa applications and communicate with the Department to ensure you are making the right decision for your business at each step of the process.  

After all, you just want to make sure your business has employees with the correct work rights, so they can get onsite and working, quickly!

Temporary work visas are a useful mechanism for employers to overcome acute skill shortages which cannot be filled from within the existing local workforce.

There are several options for employers depending on the role and candidate and business' operational needs.

These include:

  • 400 - Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa
  • 407 - Training visa
  • 408 - Temporary Activity visa
  • 457 - Temporary Work (Skilled) visa

400 Visas

This visa has replaced the old Business ETA's and 456 visas.

The 400 visa is for short, non-ongoing requirements, such as a project up to 6 weeks (or 3 months in limited circumstances) or where a third party employer needs to send a worker to your company (eg a supplier of a piece of equipment used by your company needs to send a technician). 

These visas can only be applied for and granted whilst the visa applicant is overseas.  There is no formal sponsorship, but a formal letter of invitation and evidence of funds, the position being filled etc.

If an employee is going to be repeatedly required to enter Australia, even if each stay is less than 6 weeks, then this is not an appropriate visa.

457 Visas

The 457 visa, also called the 'Work Visa' is actually a complex three stage process which has accompanying implications and obligations for employers and workers.

It consists of the employer being an approved sponsor, then lodging a nomination for the employee details the position that will be filled, and then lodging the visa application.  These can be lodged concurrently, however any step cannot be approved before the previous step is completed.

Only skilled positions can be nominated (defined as an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List or CSOL).  Employees must meet minimum english and skill requirements unless an exemption applies.

Positions must meet market salary rates (ie conditions and remunerations must be equal to or better than an Australian in the same position would receive).  If the Market Salary Rate for a particular position is less than a gazetted amount, then it is not possible to nominate that position.

Employers must commit to the training of Australians and meet training expenditure benchmarks.

Positions are now subject to labour market testing unless an exemption applies and this must be conducted prior to the nomination of the position.

457 visas can provide a pathway to permanent residency.  Unlike the permanent residency visas, there is no maximum age requirement for 457 visas.

407 Visas

The Training visa (subclass 407) is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate in occupational training or professional development.  

There are three types of occupational training (nomination eligibility types) covered by this visa:

  • workplace-based training required for registration
  • structured workplace-based training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation
  • training that promotes capacity building overseas.

Occupational training required for registration

This type of occupational training is for people who are required to undertake workplace-based training to obtain registration, membership or licensing in Australia, or their home country, in order to work in their occupation.

Occupational training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation

This type of occupational training is for people with recent and suitable experience in the nominated occupation, who are seeking to undertake a structured workplace-based training programme in relation to an occupation specified in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL).

Occupational training for capacity building overseas

This type of occupational training includes the following categories:

  • overseas qualification - This category enables students who are currently enrolled in a foreign educational institution and who are required to complete a period of practical training, research or observation to obtain their qualification, the opportunity to undertake up to six months structured workplace-based training in Australia.
  • government support  - This category allows for structured workplace-based occupational training which has the support of a government agency in Australia or the government in the home country of the nominated trainee.
  • professional development  - This category enables overseas employers to send their managerial or professional employees to Australia to undertake a tailored professional development programme of face-to-face teaching in a classroom or similar environment.

Note: Workplace-based occupational training (not including professional development) must be for at least 30 hours a week, of which no more than 30 per cent can be classroom-based.

408 Visas

The Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408) is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to undertake one of the following activities:

  • Entertainer
  • Invited participant
  • Researcher
  • Religious worker
  • Special program
  • Sport
  • Exchange
  • Superyacht crew
  • Domestic worker (executive)
  • Australian Government endorsed event

This visa requires sponsorship if your stay in Australia is for more than three months or you apply in Australia.

There is no nomination required for this visa. This is a temporary visa. You can be in or outside Australian when you apply for this visa and when the visa is granted.

Testimonials

Thank you soooo much for everything you've done for us bonnie! Its been great working with you.  Words cant express how happy I am right now... woohooooo!

J.P. & P.P. (Mauritius)



Dear Bonnie

I'm very grateful and thank you very much for your effort and help to grant my visitor visa.  I was overwhelmed and excited; I didnt expect to obtain it so promptly as Im used to everything to be delayed where I am.

D.A. (FYROM)



Dear Bonnie
We are very grateful for everything that you did - Thank you so much from both of us!!! I think that now we are fiunally over the excitement of the news.  There cannot be any better timing also, as we were just planning a holiday back home and now we can go ahead with our plans. Again, thank you!

M.M. (Estonia)



Hi Bonnie, just to let you know that I achieve citizenship on the 9th of May and the long process has come to a successful conclusion. All of this was only possible due to your work and I am very very grateful.
 
B.H. (Ireland)

Dear Bonnie

I want to thank you personally for your service regarding our employee... The service we received was erudite, professional and prompt.  I understand the intricacies that can be involved in any visa process, however using your services erased any difficulties we would have faced.  From a business point of view I would highly recommend your services to any other companies who are seeking to sponsor an employee.  

(Director - Resources Company, Perth)


Hi Bonnie, That must have been the fastest processing in human history. Thank you a million times for your excellent and professional help! Thanks again.Thank you a million times...

Regards, Clemens


Bonnie!!

I want to thank you for all the additional effort you have gone to on this with us.  I won't forget that, you really nailed it, home run.. decision ready first time.

(Student Visa AL-3 applicants - United Arab Emirates)